Bush Clock Vine, King’s Mantle, Thunbergia erecta

276.8 AED362.2 AED (-24%)

In stock

Botanical name:- Thunbergia erecta,.

Compare
SKU: bush-clock-vine-kings-mantle-thunbergia Categories: , ,

Description

Scientific nameThunbergia erecta
Common name
Bush clock vine, Bush Clock Vine, King’s Mantle
Temperature requirement25-35 °C
Humidity40-50%
LightFull sun to part shade
WateringWater everyday &keep moist
PestsWhiteflies, scale, spider mites
Pet friendlinessToxic to pets and humans
Maximum plant height120-180 cm
Potting mixPotting soil/red soil/manure/perlite
Pot requirementGood drainage & repot every 1-2 years
NutritionApply manure for first 15 days and npk for next 15 days
Pruning & trainingRemove dead & diseased leaves with sterile shears
Common color & season dark purple
DescriptionThis vigorous vine grows in full sun, with a southern exposure, but stays greener and prettier with a little shade protection from the blazing afternoon sunshine, especially in warmer climates. Water the plant when the soil is dry, and fertilize in spring and fall with a granular fertilizer.
Prune after the blooming cycle is over to encourage a quick re-sprout, and prune again in late summer. When winter comes close, mulch the roots .The shape of this plant depends on how much it is pruned. It will form a creeping mound, if left untrimmed, or a low bushy shrub with regular light pruning.

Reviews (0)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Bush Clock Vine

Bush Clock Vine, King's Mantle, Thunbergia erecta

276.8 AED362.2 AED (-24%)

Add to Cart

Basket

No products in the cart.